Sharp bound of the spectral gap for particle systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagahata Yukio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50397725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsspectral gap / zero-range process / martingale method / マルチンゲール法 / スペクトルギャップ / 粒子系 / ランダムウォーク / ゼロレンジモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で取り扱う粒子系は、気体運動を簡略化した確率モデルです。これらのモデルは適切な時間―空間のスケール変換を行うことで様々な様相をみせ、あるスケール変換では確率モデルから決定論的な非線形拡散方程式を、別の変換を用いると、揺動として拡散過程を、また別の変換を行うことにより確率偏微分方程式のKPZ方程式を得ることができます。これらのスケール変換が数学的に適用できる技術的前提条件の一つとして、スペクトルギャップの詳細評価が挙げられます。一方でこの評価はモデル依存性が大きく、部分的にしか解決されていません。本研究では先行研究を基に多くのモデルで適用可能な評価法の構築を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the sharp order estimate of the spectral gap for zero-range process. As a previous research, by using Yau's martingale method, the spectral gap estimate for the zero-range process is discussed. In this research, the spectral gap does not depends on the density of particles. It is also desired that we improve this method to the density depending spectral gap estimate. However we should add some technical assumption on the jump rate for zero-range process, we improve this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率過程論においてスペクトルギャップはその確率過程の重要な基本的特性量であり、その詳細評価はそれだけでも十分な意味を持ちますが、特に粒子系の確率過程で、時間―空間に関するスケール極限を行う場合にはスペクトルギャップの評価を必要とします。興味深いスケール極限に関する結果の中には、スペクトルギャップの評価を仮定すれば成り立つとするものもあり、今回の結果により適用範囲が増えたことになり意味のある結果となります。