Evolving Integration of Probability Theory and Complex Geometry incentivized by the Riemann–Roch Theorem on Infinite Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 教授 (90194919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords確率過程論 / 複素幾何学 / ディリクレ形式 / Nevanlinna理論 / グラフラプラシアン / 統計的推論 / グラフ / グラフラプタシアン / マルティンゲール / 複素解析学 / チップファイアリング / リーマン・ロッホの定理 / 荷重付きグラフ / マルコフ過程 / 無限グラフ / 確率過程 / 複素幾何学的特性量
Outline of Research at the Start
重み付き無限グラフ上でのリーマン・ロッホの定理を、グラフにおけるポアンカレの不等式の有用性に注目して研究し、得られらた成果を海外での研究集会で招待講演として発表したり、ジャーナルに投稿するなどしてきた。しかし、ポアンカレ不等式の成立条件として、グラフ上のランダムウォークにかなり強い条件をおいているとみられる。このことを建設的起点と捉え、より緩い条件下で、リーマン・ロッホの定理を示し、ディリクレ形式のモスコ収束に類する収束とリーマン・ロッホの定理に現れる概念との関係を論じるなど、グラフの複素幾何学的特性量に対して、ディリクレ形式やグラフ間のモルフィズムを根底に置いたアプローチを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted joint research with Professor Atsuji (Keio University) on discrete analogues of complex analytic theorems, particularly the Riemann-Roch theorem on infinite graphs. In the first year, we established a version of the Riemann-Roch theorem on ultrametric spaces, and presented our findings at two international workshops. The work was later published as part of the monograph Advances in Non-Archimedean Analysis and Applications (Dec 2021). In the second year, we developed a formulation of the Lemma on the Logarithmic Derivative on rooted trees, introducing a new class of tropical meromorphic functions. We also proposed a sufficient condition for spectral gap on weighted infinite graphs inspired by geometric curvature-like concepts. In the rest of years, we shown that positive lower bounds can be derived for graphs slightly wider conductance constraints. Our research on Nevanlinna theory on infinite graphs is still in press in Computational Methods and Function Theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無限グラフや超距離空間におけるリーマン・ロッホ定理の確立を起点に,tropical meromorphic function の新しい空間での展開や、グラフ上のリッチ曲率を包含するスペクトルギャップに対する十分条件の導出など、複素解析の離散的定式化を推進できた。さらに、グラフラプラシアンの固有関数を用いた統計的仮説検定法の構築や,伊藤の公式のグラフ版の確立へと発展を見ることができたため、離散幾何と解析の融合に貢献しており,さらなる継続的発展も視野に入れることができている。