Asymptotic analysis of quasilinear ordinary differential equations and its application to partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Usami Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90192509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漸近挙動 / 正値解 / 半分線形常微分方程式 / 準線形常微分方程式 / 準線形微分方程式 / 漸近形 / 常微分方程式 / 準線形
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの自然現象・社会現象が微分方程式を用いて定式化される.よって,常微分方程式の解の振舞いを数学的に考察することは種々の現象の本質的理解のために重要である.本研究では,重要な常微分方程式の解が,時刻が限りなく大きくなっていくときにどのような様相を呈するかを考察する.扱う方程式は定常状態を表す球対称な楕円型方程式や生態学・社会科学等に現れるロトカ・ヴォルテラ型方程式やランチェスター型方程式などである.
本研究の関連テーマで毎年度1回ほど関係者と研究集会を開催予定である.また,状況が許せば海外での国際会議等に赴き,関連分野の海外研究者と交流し,本研究の成果を広く発表する予定でもある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mainly, asymptotic theory of solutions of quasilinear ordinary differential equations were investigated. More precisely, the following themes have been studied: 1. To find the asymptotic forms of perturbed half-linear ordinary differential equations with constant coefficients; 2. To find the asymptotic forms of positive solutions of super-homogeneous, quasilinear ordinary differential equations with critical coefficients; 3. To establish necessary and/or sufficient conditions for higher order quasilinear ordinary differential equations to have singular solutions; 4. To establish necessary and/or sufficient conditions for higher order quasilinear ordinary differential equations to have Kneser solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 主テーマである半分線形方程式は線形方程式の一般化にあたる.研究手法等も線形方程式に対するそれの一般化にあたるであろう.数学理論がどのように普遍化・一般化されていくのかをこの研究を通じて俯瞰することができるであろう.
2.自然現象・社会現象を記述する数理モデルは,第一段階としては「線形近似」という見方で定式化されることが多い.しかし,より詳細にみると,本質的に非線形性になっているということもある.この研究ではそのような現象を数学的に解析する手法をいくつか提案している.