Study of the large deviation principle using Markov extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenichiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30635181)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords大偏差原理 / マルコフ拡大 / 周期点測度 / 区分的単調区間力学系 / 区分的拡大力学系
Outline of Research at the Start
力学系における大偏差原理とは,系の平均から大きくずれたふるまいをする点全体の確率測度を記述した原理であり,近年様々な研究者によって研究が進められている重要な研究対象である.力学系はマルコフ型と非マルコフ型に分けられるが、非マルコフ型力学系については十分に大偏差原理の研究が進んでいない状況である.本研究の目的は広いクラスの非マルコフ型力学系に適用可能な大偏差原理の研究手法を開発することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to prove the large deviation principle for a wide class of non-Markov dynamical systems by using a method called Markov extension, which is effective for the study of non-Markov dynamical systems. It is known from previous research by the principal researcher that density of periodic measures is a sufficient condition for satisfying the large deviation principle for topologically transitive piecewise monotonic interval maps. In this study, we show that the large deviation principle holds for the following piecewise monotonic interval maps for which the large deviation principle has not been known so far, by demonstrating density of the periodic point measure: Generalized beta-transformations, generalized mod one transformations, piecewise monotonic maps whose Markov Diagram has two columns and all whose critical points are not eventually periodic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学系に関する大偏差原理については,マルコフ型力学系に関しては1990年頃に成立することが示されたが,非マルコフ型力学系に関してはごく一部を除いてほとんど成立する例が知られていなかった.そのため,本研究により,今まで大偏差原理成立が知られていなかった広いクラスの非マルコフ型区分単調区間力学系について,大偏差原理の成立が示されたことには学術的意義がある.また,研究成果の概要において述べたように,大偏差原理成立を示す過程で周期点測度の稠密性を示したが,これは大偏差原理の問題とは独立に提唱されたRaithの未解決問題とも関連しており,本研究成果により,その未解決問題にも部分的に貢献できたことになる.