Nonlocal regularity for a geometric heat flow with fractional integral operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Masashi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40242672)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソボレフ不等式 / 条件付き変分問題 / 変分問題に関わる熱流の方法 / ソボレフ流 / 正則性特異性 / 分数階積分方程式 / 分数階pソボレフ熱流 / 分数階ソボレフ不等式 / 二重非線形分数階積分方程式 / 非線形固有値問題 / 分数階ソボレフ熱流 / 分数階積分作用素 / 非局所作用素 / 幾何学的熱流 / 変分問題
Outline of Research at the Start
分数階積分を含む関数不等式, Sobolev不等式, の最良定数を定める条件付き極値問題の研究. Sobolev不等式は, 関数に対する平均値の定理, あるいは関数のテーラー展開の積分版とみなせる. 関数不等式の等号成立条件および等号を達成する関数の存在を研究する. 関数不等式の両辺の積分量の比, レーリー商, の下限が最良定数. 両辺のどちらかの積分量を1とする条件付き極値問題に帰着. 対応するオイラー方程式は非線形固有値問題となる. 最小値を達成する固有関数および高エネルギーの固有関数を探索. 条件付き極値問題に対する勾配流, 分数階p-Sobolev流, を構成. 最急降下曲線による力学系を与える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had the following results for the fractional p-Sobolev flow and the doubly nonlinear fractional p-Laplace type equations: (1) Derivation of the scaling transformation intrinsic to the fractional p-Sobolev flow. (2) The global in time existence for Cauchy-Dirichlet problem. The results for the doubly nonlinear parabolic type equations are the followings: (3) The expansion of positivity for nonnegative weak solutions (4) Regularity by the expansion of positivity for the evolutionary p-Laplace type equations (5) A finite type extinction for the fast diffusive doubly nonlinear parabolic type equations (6) The global in time existence for Cauchy-Dirichlet problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二重非線形拡散方程式の新たな幾何学的変分学的応用を見出した: (1)コンパクトリーマン多様体上の山辺問題に関わる熱流,山辺流,の結果を含み,解の定義域あるいは初期値の凸性の条件を緩和した.(2)偏微分p-ソボレフ流型方程式の正則性評価は,解の族のエネルギークラスにおける弱コンパクト性を導き,集中コンパクト性の分数階p-ラプラス方程式への一般化を与える.(3)二重非線形分数階拡散方程式の弱解の大域存在を非常に一般的条件のもと証明した. この結果は,分数階p-ソボレフ流の弱解の大域存在に応用できる.(4)二重非線形分数階拡散方程式の非負弱解の正値性伝播とヘルダー評価