| Project/Area Number |
21K03346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Shuji 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90222405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 超伝導 / エリアシュベルグ方程式 / 解の存在と一意性 / 解の温度や外部磁場についての性質 / 外部磁場 / 連立の非線形積分方程式 / 解の温度についての性質 / 不動点定理 / 強結合超伝導 / 非線形積分方程式 / 作用素論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
BCS理論は電気抵抗がゼロになる驚異的な現象である超伝導の理論として確立し大きな成功を収めましたが、電子がフォノンと呼ばれる粒子と強く結合するような強結合超伝導には適用できず、新たに提起されたエリアシュベルグ理論が唯一適用可能と期待されています。しかし、このとき登場するエリアシュベルグ方程式は連立の非線形積分方程式ですので、解析的にほとんど解けていません。 本研究では私の以前の研究成果を応用して、エリアシュベルグ方程式の解の存在や一意性、解の温度についての性質を作用素論的に示します。さらに電子・フォノン間の結合定数と超伝導が発現する温度である転移温度との関係式を導きます。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is highly desirable to solve the Eliashberg equation in superconductivity from the viewpoint of operator theory. We dealt with the case where the coupling between an electron and a phonon is small enough, and found out a suitable condition on the potential in the Eliashberg equation. We apply fixed-point theorems to the nonlinear integral operator defined on a suitable set of our Banach space, and gave an operator-theoretical proof for the existence and uniqueness of the solution to the Eliashberg equation under the condition above. Moreover, we showed the continuity and smoothness of the solution with respect to the temperature. Furthermore, we showed the existence, uniqueness, continuity and smoothness of the solution when the constant external magnetic field is applied in the case where the coupling between an electron and a phonon is small enough.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エリアシュベルグ方程式を解くことは超伝導の理論的研究において極めて強く切望されているにもかかわらず、連立の非線形積分方程式であるため、数値解析的な研究は活発に行われていますが、解析的にほとんど解けておらず、解析的な研究はあまり進展しておりませんでした。このような状況下において、電子・フォノン間の結合定数が非常に小さい場合について、エリアシュベルグ方程式のポテンシャルに適切な条件を課し、バナハ空間とその部分集合を適切に設定して非線形積分作用素に対して不動点定理を応用しました。その結果、解の存在と一意性、解の温度についての連続性や偏微分可能性等を数学作用素論的に示すことができました。