An estimation of scaling parameters in signals or images based on wavelet analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akira  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50239688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦野 隆一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80249490)
萬代 武史  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (10181843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウェーブレット解析 / 連続ウェーブレット変換 / フーリエ・メリン変換 / 拡大・縮小 / 平行移動 / スパース表現 / 混合信号 / 特徴点抽出 / メリン変換 / 拡大・縮小パラメータ / 信号処理 / 画像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
カメラで対象を撮影するとき,対象までの距離やズーム具合で,対象の大きさが変わるまた位置も変わる.そこで,単一の対象が写った2枚の画像に対して,拡大・縮小と平行移動の関係にある同じ対象であるか,別の対象なのかを判別したい,もし同じ対象の場合は拡大率を求めたい.これが本研究の最初の問題である.
次の問題は,複数の対象が写った2枚の画像から,拡大・縮小と平行移動の関係にある同一の対象を探し,拡大率を求めることである.
これらの問題を,空間―スケール解析であるウェーブレット解析を用いて解決することにより,新たな知見を得たい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to determine whether an audio signal (image) is in a scaling/translation relationship with another audio (image), and if so, to determine the scaling factor and amount of translation. In the case of audio, the Doppler effect is an example of scaling. In the case of images, it corresponds to zooming or when the distance to the object changes. We have shown that it is possible to estimate the scaling factor and amount of translation by using the Fourier-Mellin transform. We have shown that it is possible to estimate the scaling factor and amount of translation from the absolute value images obtained by applying a continuous wavelet transform on a pair of observed signals that contain a mixture of two audio signals that are in a scaling/translation relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混合音声(画像)からある音声信号(画像)を分離することは,音声(画像)解析をするときの第一段階である.本研究では,拡大縮小・平行移動を含んだ音声(画像)の重ね合わせを複数回観測し,含まれる同一信号の拡大縮小比と平行移動パラメータを推定することである.
連続ウェーブレット変換とスパース表現を用いることで,これらのパラメータを推定することができ,ウェーブレット解析についての新たな知見を得ることができた.