On the construction of a high-precision numerical calculation method for time-evolving partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2023)
Hachinohe Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takuya  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50632139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 誠  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70312634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造保存型数値解法 / 双曲型偏微分方程式 / 完全流体 / 曲がった時空 / 発展型偏微分方程式 / Klein-Gordon方程式 / 構造保存型数値計算 / Klein--Gordon方程式 / エネルギー運動量保存則
Outline of Research at the Start
計量に対する非線形偏微分方程式である重力場の方程式においては、高精度な解を求める研究が申請者を含め、これまでに広く行われてきた。一方で、エネルギー運動量保存則から得られる、物質の配置を決定する発展方程式に対しては、高精度な解を求める研究はさほど行われていない。本研究では、スカラー場と完全流体の2つのケースに限定してエネルギー運動量保存則を表す発展型偏微分方程式を適切に離散化することで、高精度な数値解を得ることを目的とする。特に本研究では、高精度な解を求めることに加えて、求めた解の精度を解析的な側面から保証することも行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied high-accuracy numerical methods for the Klein-Gordon equation and the perfect fluids in the curved spacetime. Using a structure-preserving numerical method, we derived some difference equations for the Klein-Gordon equation in curved spacetime and study their effects on the wave-forms of the solutions. We then clarified the cause of the numerical oscillations that occur from one of the difference equations. We also obtained the influence of space-time expansion on the solution. On the other hand, for perfect fluids, we performed some highly accurate simulations by coupling with the gravitational field equation.
Furthermore, we proposed a more stable system of gravitational field equation and analyzed the nonlinear Schrodinger equation in the de Sitter spacetime and the time evolved differential equation in the homogeneous and isotropic spacetime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双曲型偏微分方程式においては、Laplace作用素を含む項が含まれ、この項から生じる離散化誤差が数値計算上の主要誤差になることが多い。そのため、Laplace作用素に対する離散化手法とその数値解に与える影響を調べることは、この項を含むすべての偏微分方程式の数値解析の発展に寄与すると考えられる。また、曲がった時空は偏微分作用素へ影響を与えるため、前述のLaplace作用素を含め偏微分方程式の安定性に寄与する可能性が高く、(偏)微分方程式の安定解析という分野に新たなアプローチが可能となると思われ、学術的意義が高いと考えらえる。