Mathematical analysis of granular flow down a slope with obstacles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Tomoeda Kyoko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90611898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松江 要  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70610046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒子流 / 保存則系 / balance law / 衝撃波 / リーマン問題 / balance laws / 保存則
Outline of Research at the Start
固気二相流とは、固体粒子と気体が混在した流れのことであり、その挙動は流れる環境や状態によって様々である。円柱状の障害物を持つ斜面を流下する粒子流の場合、この障害物回りにおける巨視的な挙動変化として弧状衝撃波が形成されることが実験によって知られている。また、この現象に対して提唱される数理モデルは、非斉次な準線形双曲型方程式系である。本研究では、この非斉次な準線形双曲型方程式系に対する弧状衝撃波の存在を証明し、さらに 特殊なプロファイルを持つ衝撃波のダイナミクスを調べる。そして数学的アプローチから、粒子流の運動メカニズムを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider a granular flow flowing down a slope with a cylindrical obstacle. We investigate the existence of arcuate shock waves caused by granules hitting obstacles. The mathematical model proposed in previous studies is a Riemann problem of a balance laws system with inhomogeneous terms.When the external force term is very small, we considered this problem and showed the existence of a Lax shock wave that constitutes a weak solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究によって提唱された数理モデルは、動摩擦力が臨界を超えると発生する雪崩のような現象に対しても対応できるように導出されている。本研究で数理モデルを考察することで、将来的に雪崩のような自然災害に対する対応策を数学的立場から示すための第一歩となることが期待できる。その点において社会的意義のある研究である。また本研究では、外力項が小さい場合ではあるが、数学の立場から衝撃波の存在を示すことができた。実験においても、障害物付近における衝撃波の存在が確認されていることから、本成果は数学のみならず、他分野においても意義のある成果である。