Development of Eigenvalue Calculation Methods from a Geometric Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2022-2023)
Kitakyushu National College of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Toyonaga Kenji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80390532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEigenvalue / Multiplicity / Graph / グラフの固有値 / 固有値の多重度 / 固有値 / グラフ / ステガノグラフィ / 多重度 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 固有値の数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
固有値は、数理科学の分野で非常に重要な意味をもち近年、離散数学の分野において、行列の固有値とその行列の非零要素が表すグラフ構造に関するグラフスペクトル理論の研究が進んできている。近年の研究により、固有値の多重度とグラフ構造に関連性があることがわかってきている。また、数値計算の分野では、これまで多重度の多い固有値の精度保証付き数値計算は、単純固有値に比べて精度がよい計算結果が得られているわけではない。よって、本研究において、グラフスぺクトル理論を数値計算分野へ応用し、多重度の高い固有値の精度保証付き数値計算の研究を行う予定である。その精度のよい計算法により、他分野への応用も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the relationship between the geometric structure of graphs and the algebraic multiplicity variation of eigenvalues. In particular, we have identified previously unknown features of the algebraic and geometric multiplicity variation of eigenvalues in the corresponding submatrices of general graphs, when the vertices are removed. In particular, the existence of downer branches, a feature for parter vertexes, is revealed for general graphs. The change in multiplicity was also clarified when the vertices or edges on a downer edge cycle are removed.
We attempted to apply graph spectrum theory to the field of numerical computation, but found that the computational cost is too high for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固有値はさまざまな分野において、広く使われている数学的値であり、対象となる数学的写像の固有値の変化を調べることは、大変意味のあることである。近年、代数的な行列の固有方程式の解である固有値と、幾何的なグラフ構造の間の関連があることがわかってきており、幾何学的な構造から代数的な固有値の分布についての新しい知見を導くことは意味のることである。また、グラフスペクトル理論の数値計算や情報処理分野への応用を試みたことは新規の研究であったと考える。精度保証付き数値計算への応用は計算コストが大きく、実用的ではないことがわかったが、グラフを用いたステガノグラフィへの応用を試み、情報を埋め込める方法が示された。