Numerical Analysis of Schroedinger's problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yumiharu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (00452409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシュレディンガー問題 / 確率制御 / 拡散生成モデル / 確率微分方程式 / 生成モデル / 深層学習 / 確率偏微分方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
初期分布と終端分布が固定されたブラウン粒子の中で最も起こりやすい時間発展を求める問題はシュレディンガー問題と呼ばれ,機械学習分野との関連等から近年再注目されている.シュレディンガー問題は多数の有望な応用を持つが,現実的な実装のためには既存の数値解法では不十分である.本研究では空間次元が高い場合かつ所与の周辺分布が経験分布の場合にも適用可能なシュレディンガー問題の数値解法の開発とその収束を厳密に証明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a numerical method for the Schroedinger's problem based on a McKean-Vlasov type stochastic control problem and proved its rigorous convergence.
Furthermore, we studied the theoretical analysis of the diffusion generative model, which is now widely used as an image generation model. Specifically, we clarified the sufficient conditions for the convergence of the generated distribution of the Denoising Diffusion Probabilistic Models to the target distribution. In the convergence proofs known from existing studies, it has been unclear what conditions must be satisfied for the parameters of the forward time process to be successful, but in this study, we derived sufficient conditions for appropriate asymptotic behavior for these parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュレディンガー問題は近年,生成モデルの理論的基盤として注目されているものである.本研究では特に,シュレディンガー問題において初期分布が任意の場合に適当可能な新しい数値解法を提案し,理論的正当性も与えた.このことに応用数学としての学術的意義があるのはもちろん,新しい分布補間の手段を提示できたことで,例えば,画像から画像の生成など,新たな生成モデルの展開のための一助になることが期待できる.