Project/Area Number |
21K03377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野呂 正行 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50332755)
篠原 直行 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所, 室長 (70565986)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 計算機代数 / 数理情報科学 / グレブナー基底 / 多項式イデアル / 計算量解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多項式イデアルの良い性質を持つ基底であり純粋数学から工学応用等幅広い応用を持つグレブナー基底の効率的計算法として注目を浴びているSBAについて、その優位性を理論的に解明する。さらに、優位性を発揮する高速計算の実現のための実装法の研究を行う。また、実装法の有効性を検証するために応用研究を設定し、そこでは公開鍵暗号の安全性評価に使われている代数方程式の求解を扱う。研究は、理論解析と実装法、そして応用計算での検証という3つのテーマを並行して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As to the complexity analysis, we dealt with ideals whose generators are affine semi-regular, which are considered as basic cases but frequently appear in engineering science such as public-key cryptography. Inspecting existing results, we succeeded in improving them and in describing the behavior of Groebner bases computation accurately. As to efficient implementation of SBA algorithms, we applied it successfully to efficient change of basis with help of Hilbert functions, to efficient S-polynomial reduction based on vectorization of polynomials, and to parallelization of F4 type reductions. As to the application of Groebner basis computation, we also applied it efficiently to engineering problems, such as MQ-problems from multivariate polynomial cryptosystems, problems from elliptic curve isogenies, and problems from the design of experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グレブナー基底は、代数学に留まらずに様々な分野に応用されているが、一般には計算量が大きく、大規模な問題等には有効には適用できないこともあり、その計算の効率化が強く求められている。この効率化の基盤として、正確な計算量の解析が不可欠であり、同時に効率的な実装による検証も重要である。また、効率的な実装では、工学等の実際の問題への適用事例研究が適している。本研究では、この3課題を同時並行に行い、それぞれに関して独自かつ有効な結果が得られたことは、今後のグレブナー基底計算の応用を含めた発展に貢献できたものと考える。