High-Efficiency Crystal Structure Prediction Method Using Reinforcement Learning LAQA: Development and Software Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tomoki  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (60793099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結晶構造探索 / 機械学習 / 第一原理計算 / CrySPY / LAQA / マテリアルズインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
新材料設計の基盤ツールとして期待される結晶構造探索ツールのCrySPYは、機械学習による選択型アルゴリズムを利用することで、高効率な安定構造探索が実行可能である。選択型アルゴリズムのLAQAは従来手法と比較して計算量を50%から90%ほど削減可能であるが、構造データセットによっては効率よく探索を実行できない場合があることがわかっている。本研究において、応力テンソルの項を新たに導入したスコア関数を開発することでこの問題を解決し、LAQAの探索効率を向上させる。また、オープンソースのソフトと組み合わせられるようにCrySPYのコード開発を行い、誰でも容易に導入できる構造探索ツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the crystal structure method, LAQA, energy and atomic forces obtained from first-principles calculations or empirical interatomic potentials are used to select and prioritize the optimization of structure candidates that are likely to have lower final energy. This allows for efficient exploration of stable structures without performing unnecessary optimization calculations. In this research project, we developed a method that significantly reduces computational costs by incorporating stress tensors into the scoring. The developed program was integrated into the crystal structure search software CrySPY and made available on GitHub and PyPI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で改良されたソフトウェアであるCrySPYはPyPIにおいて現在まで8000以上のダウンロードがあり、月に600から700回ほどインストールされている計算になる。結晶構造探索ツールは、近年の計算機能力の飛躍的向上にともない、新材料設計においてなくてはならないツールになりつつある。また将来の発展に目を向けると、CrySPYは機械学習ポテンシャルと組み合わせて、アクティブラーニングを採用することで計算の高速化が期待できる。すでにその研究も開始しており、そこではLAQAの考え方を用いたスコア方式を採用している。本研究課題の成果がベースとなって、今後のこの分野の発展が見込まれる。