Strong correlation and strong coupling effects in the excitonic phase and its vicinity region based on the first-principles calculations and the quantum many-body calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Ono  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40221832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords励起子相 / 超伝導 / 2バンド・ハバード模型 / 動的平均場理論 / 励起子感受率 / 超伝導感受率 / d-p模型 / 超伝導相図 / 2バンドハバード模型 / 励起子相図 / 第一原理計算 / DNA / Pr1-2-20系 / 四極子秩序 / RKKY相互作用 / Eliashberg方程式 / SmS / WTe2 / 最局在ワニエ関数 / 多バンドハバード模型 / 量子多体計算 / 強相関電子系 / 新奇超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギーギャップの小さな半導体やバンドの重なりが小さな半金属では、電子-正孔対(励起子)が量子凝縮(ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮)した励起子相が実現する。本研究では、この励起子相やその近傍において、従来の弱相関・弱結合理論(相互作用が小さい場合に成り立つ理論)では説明できない強相関・強結合効果を、物質のバンド構造を正確に記述する第一原理計算と電子間クーロン相互作用と電子フォノン相互作用を同時にかつ非摂動的に取り扱う量子多体計算を用いて調べ、この系が示す非自明な電子状態や新奇超伝導を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two-band Hubbard model, which is the basic model for high-Tc cuprate superconductors, is investigated using dynamical mean-field theory, which allows non-perturbative consideration of electron correlation effects. Based on the analytical expression of the superconductivity susceptibility derived from the Bethe-Salpeter equation, the superconducting transition temperature Tc is numerically calculated with high accuracy using the exact diagonalization method. As a result, a detailed superconducting phase diagram of this model is obtained for the first time. For the electron-hole two-band Hubbard model, which is the basic model of the excitonic phase, the excitonic susceptibility is calculated with good accuracy using the same calculation method, and the exciton transition temperature Tc is determined by its divergence. As a result, a detailed exciton phase diagram for this model as functions of Coulomb interaction and band splitting is obtained for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンサイトの斥力相互作用のみを含む2バンド・ハバード模型や電子-正孔2バンド・ハバード模型で、詳細な超伝導相図や励起子相図を得た初めての研究であり、強相関効果による超伝導や励起子相の発現機構解明という観点で意義がある。また、計算手法として、vertex関数の3振動数依存性により従来は計算が困難であった超伝導感受率を、高振動数領域におけるvertex関数の解析表式を併用することにより克服した点でも意義がある。さらに、得られた結果はTa2NiSe5の実験をよく説明している。このような励起子相の示す異常物性の解明は、今後の新たな材料やデバイス開発にも繋がると期待され、社会的意義があると考えられる。