Ab initio DMC-phonon calculations applied to layered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maezono Ryo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40354146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 研太  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 准教授 (60405040)
中野 晃佑  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 独立研究者 (50870903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第一原理 / 拡散モンテカルロ / フォノン / 層状物質 / 電子相関
Outline of Research at the Start
層状化合物の新規物性開拓にむけ、電子格子相互作用が支配する物性の第一原理解析は重要である。当該系では「層内の共有性結合と層間の非共有性結合の混在」、「低次元伝導による電子相関増強」という二重苦が密度汎関数法ベースの従前解析法の急所を突き、十分な予見信頼性が達成できない。第一原理量子モンテカルロ法は、この問題に最適な手法と目されるが、フォース算定の未確立が問題となる。本研究では、自然勾配法の適用で新たなブレークスルーを達成しつつある「第一原理量子モンテカルロ法によるフォース算定」で格子振動解析の実用化を結実させ、「層状物質の第一原理電子格子解析における予見信頼性」に革新的な向上をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to realize phonon calculations using the ab initio quantum Monte Carlo method. Focusing on the derivative evaluation considering the phase of many-body wavefunction, we achieved force calculations. We established quantum Monte Carlo calculations for realistic layered materials. As a significant factor affecting the reliability of force calculations, we highlighted the issue of local approximation in pseudopotentials and returned to the fundamentals of constructing non-local pseudopotentials. We proposed and developed a new method for the construction of pseudopotentials called the L2-type pseudopotentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子状態計算によるシミュレーション予見は、材料科学や生命科学に広く浸透した基盤分析手法となっている。
従前の電子状態計算法では記述信頼性が確保できない対象は、往々にして革新的物性を担い、本研究の対象となる層状物質もその一例である。本研究は、従前手法を超える記述信頼性実現を目的としたもので、広く材料科学や生命科学に亘って、電子状態計算によるシミュレーション予見の適用対象を拡げるという波及をもたらす。