Bulk-boundary correspondence in non-Hermitian topological systems and generalization of Bloch band theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANE Yositake  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (40254388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非エルミート系 / トポロジカル物質 / バルク境界対応 / キタエフ鎖模型 / 量子スピンホール絶縁体 / チャーン絶縁体 / トポロジカル絶縁体
Outline of Research at the Start
端や表面を有する境界形状のトポロジカル絶縁体は,エネルギーギャップ内に境界に局在したトポロジカル状態をもつ.トポロジカル状態は系のトポロジカルな性質によって守られており,擾乱に対して安定である.この特異な状態の有無は,周期境界条件を課した境界の無いバルク形状で定義されたトポロジカル数が支配する.この顕著な性質はバルク境界対応と呼ばれる.この対応関係は通常のエルミート系において広範に成立するが,近年注目を集める非エルミートなトポロジカル系では破れてしまう.この問題を解決し,非エルミートなトポロジカル系においてバルク境界対応を成り立たせる理論的枠組みを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To describe bulk boundary correspondence in non-Hermitian topological systems, we propose a new framework that enables us to relate a topological invariant defined in a bulk geometry under a modified periodic boundary condition to the presence or absence of topological boundary states in a boundary geometry under an open boundary condition. The modified periodic boundary condition is an extension of the conventional periodic boundary condition, in terms of which we can take account of an exponential increase or decrease in wave functions. We applied this framework to three non-Hermitian topological systems (i.e., Chern insulator and quantum spin-Hall insulator with a pure imaginary potential, and a Kitaev chain model containing three types of non Hermitian terms), and showed that the bulk boundary correspondence holds precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル系では,境界に局在するトポロジカル状態の有無は境界のないバルク形状において計算したトポロジカル不変量と関係付けられる.この関係(バルク境界対応)はエルミートなトポロジカル系において広く成立するが,非エルミート系ではしばしば破れてしまう.また,非エルミート系に関する議論は1次元トポロジカル系に集中しており,2次元系においてバルク境界対応を精密に立証した前例は見当たらない.本研究では非エルミート系におけるバルク境界対応を記述する新しい枠組みを提案し,その有効性を立証した.特に,2次元系においてバルク境界対応が精密に成り立つことを示した結果は,先駆的な成果と言える.