Mathematical study on nonlinear evolution of multilayer interfaces in fluids and plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2024)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Chihiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10270266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 功修  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40107131)
平出 耕一  大阪公立大学, 数学研究所, 特別研究員 (50181136)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords多層界面 / 渦層 / 渦法 / 数値計算 / 渦層モデル / 非線形相互作用 / 安定性 / 非線形 / 非線形解析 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、数理モデルを用いて、多層流中における多層界面の非線形運動を具体的に計算する。線形、弱非線形解析による理論的計算では、界面の大変形を扱うことはできない。本研究で用いる、研究代表者が開発した多層界面のための渦層モデル(多層Vortex Sheet Model)は密度成層や振幅の大きさに関わりなく長時間安定的に計算できる数理モデルであり、一般にN層(Nは2以上)・(N-1)界面の問題に対して適用可能である。
本研究では、この数理モデルを(1)3次元多層流・多層界面の問題への適用、(2)圧縮性流体への拡張、に主眼を置いて、研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigating the dynamics of multilayer interfaces that occur in fluids and plasmas is important in plasma physics, astrophysics, condensed matter physics, and nuclear fusion control. In this study, we theoretically analyzed the nonlinear evolution of the interface of multilayered vortex sheets accompanied by density stratification, such as the Richtmyer-Meshkov instability (RMI) and the Rayleigh-Taylor instability (RTI), and performed numerical calculations using a mathematical model called the "vortex sheet model (VSM)."
As a result, we found that the interfaces interact with each other, resulting in various motions that could not be obtained from a single interface. These results can be applied to inertial confinement fusion (ICF), atmospheric turbulence, ocean physics, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋物理、大気物理等の地球物理流体と呼ばれる分野において密度成層流、多層界面の運動を調べることは非常に重要である。例えば海洋は1つの流体から成るのではなく、実際は幾層もの界面から構成されており、水面下ではケルビン・ヘルムホルツ不安定性のような複雑な界面運動が生じていると考えられる。密度成層を伴った多層界面の運動は、プラズマ物理や宇宙物理、物性物理、核融合の制御等においても、非常に重要である。本研究では、この多層界面の非線形発展を理論的に解析できるような数理モデルを構築し、高精度の数値計算を行った。これにより、海洋・大気物理のみならず、気象現象や慣性核融合の制御にも貢献できる。