Molecular heterogeneous dynamics and shape transition by selective response to local stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Tatsuo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242262)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハミルトンダイナミクス / ホロノミック束縛 / ビーズスプリングモデル / 準平衡状態 / 多時間摂動論 / 遅い緩和 / 動的形態形成 / 分子モデル / 高分子 / 多時間摂動 / 分子形態 / 粗視化モデル / ダイナミクス / 局所運動 / 形状遷移
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素反応のように,分子が機能を果たす際には分子内の特定部位の作用が重要となる.分子運 動の時間スケールにギャップがあると熱平衡への緩和が非常に遅く,内部運動に不均一性が生じることが明らかになってきた.タンパク質などの高分子は,共有結合・水素結合・ファンデルワー ルス力などの結合強度に起因する振動周期を持つため,多時間性を持つ系の典型である. 本研究は,高分子を粗視化したモデルを解析することにより:(I) 外界との相互作用による運動状態の遷移 (II) 局所刺激に起因する分子形状の変化 (III) 運動および形状に依存して構造転移する経路の生成機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have numerically and theoretically elucidated the dynamics of the bead spring model, which is a coarse-grained mechanical model of biological macromolecules. 1) We showed that in-phase excitation of vibrations of springs between beads stabilizes the linear form, while in-phase excitation of vibrations stabilizes the bending form. 2) We analytically showed the temperature dependence of kinetic energy of outer and inner particles in a model in which the binding spring of bead spring molecules is replaced by a rigid rod. 3) In a multiple pendulum, we showed that the point-mass near the end of a pendulum is more energetic than at the fixed end.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生化学反応は,ヘテロ結合した高分子が創出する非平衡で多時間スケールのダイナミクスである.特に,生体分子の揺らぎや局所的な運動が機能に密接に関連していることが古くから指摘されているが,このような非平衡ダイナミクスが生成される数理機構および機能との関係は解明されていない.本研究は,生化学反応などで見出されている「柔軟に運動状態を変化させる分子構造の要素」と「形状遷移を誘導する局所刺激」の数理的解明である.このような非平衡ダイナミクスが自律的に生み出される数理機構を多時間スケールの視点からの解明は,メタマテリアルや超分子などで見出されている逐次的に構造変化する物質設計の指針を与え得る.