Project/Area Number |
21K03412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 量子ダイナミクス / 乱れた系 / 低次元量子系 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / フロケ・エンジニアリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固体物性において、不純物の存在は局在などの興味深い現象を引き起こす。レーザー照射による系の状態制御は近年の主要テーマの一つであるが、本研究では不純物の存在を機能的に活用することで動的外場によって物性の操作性・制御性を高める方法を明らかにする。初めに乱れた相互作用系の動的物理量を計算する手法を確立し、フロケ・エンジニアリングを組み合わせることで、レーザー照射による有効的相互作用の変調を定量的に計算する。さらにトポロジカル物質やキタエフ磁性体中に不純物が存在するときに発現するマヨラナ粒子などの不純物束縛状態を、光によって移動・交換する方法を探索し、量子計算への応用に役立つ技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dynamical conductivity spectra of interacting fermion systems with disorder are calculated by combining numerical methods with density matrix renormalization group and bosonized effective field theory. The spectra have a peak structure, with the peak frequency increasing and the peak height decreasing as the strength of disorder increases. In the high-frequency region, the spectra decay according to the power law, and the interaction dependence of the power is predicted from the effective field theory. For weak interaction, the numerical results and the prediction of the field theory are in good agreement, but as the interaction increases, the deviation from the theory increases. In the low-frequency region, the behavior of dynamical conductivity is independent of the interaction strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
相互作用のあるフェルミオン系は、物性物理学における代表的な研究対象である。本研究により、この系に対して乱れが与える影響が明らかになったことにより、実験において測定に用いた試料が高純度ではなく、不純物を含むものであった場合に、測定結果を解析する際、純粋なバルク資料としての性質と不純物に由来する効果を区別できるようになる。また乱れのある系とその有効場の理論が明らかになったことにより、格子模型を場の量子論で記述するという基礎物理学の研究において汎用性の高い手法について、新たな知見が得られた。さらに不純物濃度を調節する技術が確立すれば、それによって物質の性質を制御することが可能になると期待される。