Generation of current-induced spin polarization due to the locally-broken spatial inversion symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKERA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20184129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江上 喜幸  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20397631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 原子鎖 / 量子井戸 / 磁性半導体 / 原子層
Outline of Research at the Start
局所的空間反転対称性は、物理学の基本概念として、また反強磁性スピントロニクス実用化への期待から、多方面の研究者の注目を集め物性物理学の中の一つの研究分野に発展しつつあるが、この対称性が破れているときに生じる局所的電流誘起スピン偏極の大きさが何によって決まっているのかという基本的な問いへの答えは未だ得られていない。本研究では、この「決定要素」として空間反転対称性が破れている原子における電子経路の折れ曲がりに着目し、原子内に誘起されるスピン偏極の大きさが経路の曲率にどのように依存するかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system with broken spatial inversion symmetry produces the polarization of the spin angular momentum in the presence of current (current-induced spin polarization, CISP), while a system with the spatial inversion symmetry broken locally around an atom exhibits the CISP at the atom. This work has focused on a fundamental helical system, that is an atomic chain along a helix, and shown that the local CISP at each atom strongly depends on the curvature and the torsion which determine the extent of broken spatial inversion symmetry at each atom. Moreover it is found that the helical atomic chain exhibits the spin-velocity locking in which the spin orientation is determined by the direction of electron motion. This locking realizes the current with a high spin polarization at low enough temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、基本系としての螺旋状原子鎖を対象に、系の空間反転対称性の破れの度合いを表す曲率・捩率と電流誘起スピン偏極との間の関係を解明したという物理学上の意義をもつとともに、電流誘起スピン偏極と電流のスピン偏極度という特性を向上させるための指針として工学的意義をもつ。電流誘起スピン偏極から取り出されるスピン流やスピン偏極電流はスピントロニクスにおいて磁化反転に用いられているので社会的にも波及効果が期待できる。