Determination of scattering parameters in positronium-helium collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Haruo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60235059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 憲悟  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20415425)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陽電子 / ポジトロニウム / 原子散乱 / 運動量移行断面積 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 計数率 / デジタイザ / 逆ラプラス変換 / 原子衝突 / スピン転換反応
Outline of Research at the Start
医療や工学の幅広い分野で、EGSやGEANT4のような放射線輸送コードが広く用いられている。しかし、低エネルギー領域のシミュレーションは精度が低いため、エネルギーに閾値を設けて計算を打ち切るのが一般的である。低エネルギー領域の相互作用を理解する上で、PsとHeの相互作用は理論と実験の両面からアプローチ可能な一つの極限として好適である。そこで我々は、Ps-He衝突のパラメータ(運動量移行断面積、散乱長、有効到達距離)を精度よく決定して理論計算のベンチマークを確立し、提唱されている数々の理論モデルから、最も精確に現象の本質を再現するモデルを決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positronium (Ps) is a pure leptonic hydrogen-like atom composed of positrons and electrons. The purpose of this study is to measure the collisional parameters (momentum transfer cross sections) in Ps-He scattering with high accuracy. In the experiment, we used the Ps-Xe-He ternary system, and obtained the time evolution of the kinetic energy of Ps by using the characteristics of the spin conversion reaction of Ps in Ps-Xe scattering. The data were accumulated by long time measurements and analyzed in detail. As a result of the analysis, a tentative value of (12.3±1.3)×10^(-16)cm^(2) was obtained as the momentum transfer cross section for Ps-He collisions, which is found to be highly accurate by the method used, demonstrating the usefulness of our method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで議論が収束していなかったPs-He散乱の理論計算のベンチマークの確立に寄与する。同時に、応用として以下2つが挙げられる。一つはPsのボーズアインシュタイン凝縮によるガンマ線レーザー開発への寄与である。この実現にはPsの冷却が本質的であるが、Ps-He衝突による冷却レートがこの研究で明らかになる。二つ目は、医療におけるPET(陽電子断層撮像法)の改良にPsの基本的パラメターが貢献することが期待される。