Ultrafast molecular imaging with votex electrons generated under intense laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Morishita Toru  電気通信大学, 量子科学研究センター, 教授 (20313405)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボルテックス電子 / アト秒 / 再衝突 / らせん波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高強度レーザーによって生成されるらせん状の波面を持ったボルテックス電子を利用した新しい分子のイメージングの理論を確立することを目指す。強レーザー場中での配向分子のトンネルイオン化による極短ボルテックス電子ビームの生成と、レーザー電場の位相の変化に伴う電子の再衝突過程を利用した分子構造のプローブを考える。これまでに培われた平面波電子を用いた予備的研究を発展させ、ボルテックス電子についての理論体系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied ultrafast atomic and molecular imaging utilizing vortex electrons generated from atoms and molecules irradiated by intense laser pulses. We developed accurate and efficient computer codes for photoelectron momentum distributions of atoms and molecules irradiated by intense laser pulses with various polarizations. We also developed an analytical theory based on the adiabatic theory and performed quantitative analysis of photoelectron momentum distributions resulting from vortex electron recollision processes. This has provided us with a deep insight into the interaction between intense lasers and matters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子・分子内電子の運動スケールであるアト秒領域の超高速物質ダイナミクスに関する理論的研究を行った。ボルテックス電子というらせん状の波面を持つこれまでない状態の電子を用いた新しい原子・分子の反応ダイナミクスを調べた。そして高強度レーザー照射による光電子運動量スペクトルから標的原子・分子の構造の情報が精度よく得られることを示した。これにより、実時間原子分子ダイナミクスの研究に新しい道が拓けた。