Project/Area Number |
21K03418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Pristovsek Markus 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任教授 (00812356)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | III-Nitride alloy / 2D electron gas / MOVPE / phosphorous / III-N semiconductor / wurzite AlPN / 2 dim. electron gas / III 窒化物半導体 / wurzite AlGaPN / 2次元電子ガス / III-N epitaxy / III-Nitride epitaxy |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AfterA new III-Nitride alloy, wuzrtzite AlPN on GaN, was first demonstrated in 2020 at Nagoya University. The material growth and characterisation is still in a very early stage, so fundamental question concerning growth must be addressed as there are growth parameters, limits of stability, avoiding P-cross contaminations, interface sharpness and more. Also processing a pure Al-V alloy may poses additional challenges, with very little experience in this field as well. Finally, mastering growth and processing, the potentially superiour properties of AlPN must be demonstrated in actual devices.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was the first ever study of the novel semiconductor AlPN to open new freedom to bandgap-, strain- and polarisation-engineering. The reasining was that the tensile strain would help to incorporate P on the nitrogen sublattice in wurtzite AlN on GaN despite being 50% larger than N and only 20% smaller than Al. However, it turned out that the strong P-N bonds lead to an incorporation of P on the wrong Al sublattice for P content above a few %. By increasing growth temperature above 1000°C and reducing V/III ratio, the chemical balance could be shifted to fewer P-N bonds forming; but then Ga was incorporated from the template and the interfaces roughen. We have demonstrated a two-dimension electron gas exceeding 10^13cm-2 density using a AlGaPN barrier layer in a high electron mobility structure. The achieved mobilities were limited by roughness to about 800 cm^2/Vs. The result of this project helped to established a joint research project with Germany which is onging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The strong P-N bonds and their effect on semiconductor growth were previously unknown. This must be considered when selecting other III-Nitride alloy systems. Since even 1-2% P increases the critical thickness of AlPN to above 10 nm, applications in more efficient transistors are still investigated.