Global structure search of two-dimensional materials based on evolutionary algorithms and gaussian process regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30584734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 機械学習 / 二次元物質 / 不均一触媒 / 金属クラスター / シリセン / ボロファン / グラフェンナノリボン / 金属クラスター触媒 / 金属単原子触媒 / ガウス過程回帰 / 進化的アルゴリズム / ボロフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素原子一層からなるグラフェンが単離されて以来、13~16族元素の二次元物質の発見が相次いでいる。グラフェンの炭素原子をシリコン原子で置き換えたシリセンはその代表例であり、銀基板上で多様な座屈構造が観測されている。またホウ素の二次元シートであるボロフェンは三角格子と蜂の巣格子で構成され、基板金属によって格子構造が大きく変化する。これらの構造的特性から豊富な物性の発現が期待されるが、構造の候補が多数存在するため安定構造の理論的予測は一般に困難である。本研究課題では、進化的アルゴリズムとガウス過程回帰に基づく大域的構造探索手法を用いて効率的に二次元物質の最安定構造を決定し、物性の理論的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed machine-learned searches for the nontrivial structures of two-dimensional materials and solid surfaces that are difficult to determine experimentally. We first determined the stable structures of silicene on the Ag(111) surface, clarifying the origin of less-ordered phases that have been unidentified so far. We next determined the stable structures of Pd clusters on the Sr3Ti2O7 surfaces, demonstrating that Pd oxide clusters are superior automotive exhaust gas catalysts that are resistant to the solid solution to the substrate as well as sintering. We also determined the adsorption structures of Pt single atoms on the edges of graphene nanoribbons, discovering more stable adsorption structures under the condition of oxygen reduction reactions than those reported in prior studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、第一原理計算と機械学習に基づく構造探索手法を組み合わせることで、多様かつ非自明な構造を持つ二次元物質の安定構造を、実験結果からの推測を仮定することなく効率的に決定することができることを実証した。本研究で扱った二次元物質は、その特異な構造的・電子的特性により電子デバイスや触媒担体など様々な産業応用が期待されてきたが、未だほとんど実現していない。本研究の成果や、同様の手法で得られる二次元物質の安定構造の情報を活用することで、より効率的な電子デバイスや不均一触媒などの開発が可能になると期待できる。