Investigation of dynamics and controllability of optically injected valley carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Ikuko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00314055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 暢子  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10292830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバレーキャリア / バレーダイナミクス / IV族半導体 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / バレー自由度
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、半導体物性物理学分野では電荷に代わるスピンやバレーなどの量子自由度が新たに注目され、省電力化をめざした次世代デバイスが開発されつつある。特に、室温でも堅牢な量子状態を用いるバレートロ二クス研究をさらに加速させるため、バレー分極の制御方法の確立が強く求められている。本研究では、我々が近年有用性を示してきたナノ秒時間分解サイクロトロン共鳴法を拡張し、洗練された光励起法によりバレー分極キャリアを注入したうえで、外場(電場)駆動および温度擾乱によるバレー分極のダイナミクスを明らかにし、その制御方法の基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted carrier dynamics research to elucidate inter-valley scattering to control the valley degree of freedom. We performed nanosecond time-resolved cyclotron resonance (CR) of optically injected carriers in a high-purity silicon crystal, and the change in the spectral shape due to an applied DC electric field was measured. We found that within 1 us after photoexcitation, the electric field promotes ionization of excitons and accelerates the electrons of lighter effective mass resulting in much scatter. The resulting hot electrons cannot be observed by the CR technique, but are likely inter-valley scattered by the f-process, inferred from the change in CR spectrum on subsequent delays of the cooled electrons. In contrast, we found that there are also electrons that are not accelerated much even when an electric field is applied, and remain in the band edge region, maintaining the valley polarization for up to several tens of us.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、今後のバレートロニクスデバイス開発において、バレー分極保持の観点からは、必要最小限の電場印加になるように設計すること、電場によるキャリア加熱を押さえることが必要であること、光キャリアを用いる場合は波長選択が重要であることが分かった。また、今回は励起子の束縛エネルギーが14.7 meVのシリコンでの研究であったが、同じく注目されているダイヤモンドでは励起子の束縛エネルギーが96 meVと大きく、室温でも励起子とキャリアが共存することから、励起子のインパクトイオン化にも注意する必要があること示唆された。