| Project/Area Number |
21K03422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yabu Hiroyuki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮川 貴彦 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70439925)
仲野 英司 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (70582477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 原子気体 / 双極子相互作用 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / フェルミ縮退 / 超固体 / ポーラロン / 原子気体ポーラロン / 量子多体系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、二種類の異なる量子統計性をもつ原子から成る極低温ボース・フェルミ(BF) 混合原子気体において、ボース原子が双極子相互作用をもつ場合に高密度において現れる新奇な相である超固体相の相構造とダイナミックスを量子多体理論の方法を用いて理論的に調べる。具体的には、双極子ボース原子を含むBF混合気体での超固体相の集団振動モードのダイナミックスを理論的に解明し、超固体がボース・アインシュタイン状態のようなコヒーレンスを持つ状態かどうかを明らかにする。また、フェルミ粒子の周りのボース粒子が励起したポーラロン状態が存在するが、この状態の超固体の出現による変化を理論的に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We make theoretical studies on the supersolid state, a new phase of ultracold atomic gas of dipolar atoms, for its realization in the bose-fermi mixture. The supesolid is the state that is realized where the instability of the dipole interaction is balance with the quantum fluctuations.Specially, in the present studies, we take a coherent properties of supersolids using Josephson oscillation, collective excitation modes of dipolar atomic gas, polaron properties of dipolar atomic gas, and made theory construction, computer programs for numerical calculations, and the analysis of the results. As the results of the research, we clarified some unknown properties of the dipolar atomic gas, and gave the fundamental steps for future.The major results of the present research has been published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冷却ボース・フェルミ混合気体を含む冷却原子気体の理論的実験的研究においては、これまで弱相関の場合の現象の解明が中心であったが、本研究では、より強い相関が存在する場合に理論的研究を行ない、双極子相互作用する原子を含む原子気体の不安定化混合原子気体と新しい相である超固体相および原子気体ポーラロンの系に対して、そのコヒーレンス性などの新しい見地から、その性質を明らかにした。これにより量子多体系理論の新たな知見を示したことが本研究の学術的意義である。現在、これらの系の実験的研究が進みつつあり、冷却原子系の新たな研究の出発点となりうるという意義も存在する。