Project/Area Number |
21K03423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 開放系 / 量子情報 / NMR / 複合量子ゲート / 孤立系 / NMR量子コンピュータ / 分子 / 頑強な量子制御 / 量子コンピュータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
開放系の理論研究は古くから行われてきたが,実験的研究では環境の影響を段階的に制御する必要があり,逆説的に孤立した系(例えば,BEC凝縮をおこす冷却原子)を作ることができるようになった最近になって大きく発展してきた.本研究でも,等方的な溶媒中の溶質分子のスピン系が孤立系と見なせることに着目し研究を行う. 本研究のようなNMRを実験手法とした開放系の研究は世界的に例がなく,開放系に関する興味深い実験を行うことができ,他の手法による開放系の研究を補完する知見が得られると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We deepened our understanding of open systems (relaxation caused by the environment) by applying NMR quantum computer techniques. We considered interaction with the environment to be noise, and then we proposed encoding information using this noise and initializing (cooling) targets to be measured. We also progressed in developing an NMR quantum computer for educational use. About this understanding, we researched composite quantum gates (CQGs), which are robust against that noise. We obtained knowledge about the geometric properties of CQGs that compensate for off-resonance errors and the shortest execution time of CQGs that are robust against pulse length errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子コンピュータや量子センサなどの高度に量子状態を制御する量子デバイスの応用が注目されている.これらは常に環境と望ましくない相互作用をしており,その活用のためには開放系(環境と相互作用する系)の理解が不可欠である.本研究により,その理解を深めることができた.また,量子技術人材の育成にも活用できるNMR量子コンピュータの開発も進めることができた. 環境との相互作用は量子デバイスを誤動作させるノイズと捉えることができる.それらのノイズに耐性を持つ複合量子制御に関する我々が得た知見は,広く精密な量子デバイスを活用する上で有用である.