Investigation of thermal and optical properties of perovskite materials by advanced phonon calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Tadano Terumasa  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究センター, 主任研究員 (90760653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非調和効果 / フォノン / 構造相転移 / 第一原理計算 / 熱伝導率 / 光学特性 / 密度汎関数法 / 誘電率 / 高次フォノン散乱 / フォノン計算 / ペロブスカイト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、格子振動の非調和性を従来法よりも精密に取り込める先進フォノン計算手法を新たに開発し、それを用いてハライドペロブスカイトおよび酸化物ペロブスカイトの熱伝導・構造相転移温度、バンドギャップの温度変化などの熱・光学物性を非経験的かつ高精度に予測することを目指す。また、これらのペロブスカイトで見られる特異な熱・光学物性の起源を第一原理的に解明する。本課題を通して、ペロブスカイト型構造だけでなく任意の非調和な系へ適用可能な熱・光学物性予測のスキームを確立し、従来の第一原理計算手法の限界を突破する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a phonon calculation and finite temperature structure optimization method that can be used for material systems with strong anharmonicity of lattice vibrations. We have proposed a method to incorporate the frequency shift due to 3-phonon scattering, which is neglected in the conventional self-consistent phonon (SCP) method, under the quasiparticle approximation, and have successfully predicted the anharmonic phonon frequencies of perovskite materials with high fidelity. The effect of 4-phonon scattering on phonon linewidths and thermal conductivities was also investigated. Furthermore, we developed a finite temperature structure optimization method based on the quasi-harmonic approximation and the SCP method, and have successfully predicted the structural phase transitions and thermal expansion of ZnO and BaTiO3 with reasonable accuracy. These application studies demonstrated the effectiveness and versatility of the developed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した非調和フォノン計算・結晶構造最適化手法はペロブスカイト型材料に限らず多様な材料系へ適用可能であり、これまで困難だった有限温度物性計算への道を拓くものである。今後は太陽電池材料や光学デバイス、熱電変換材料への適用が進み、持続可能な社会構築に資する研究成果に繋がることが期待される。