Dynamics of bright and dark states in primary process of photosynthesis investigated by multi ultrafast spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Masayuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60183993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高速分光 / 明・暗準位 / 光合成初期過程 / 時間分解発光分光 / カーボンナノチューブ / コヒーレント振動 / 2光子励起 / 時間分解発光分光、
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成初期過程では光アンテナと呼ばれる色素蛋白複合体で光捕集作用が行われている。しかし、多くの準位が関与しておりその詳細はいまだ明らかではない。超高速ダイナミクスの研究には主に時間分解吸収分光が用いられるが、明準位(光学許容)と暗準位(光学禁制)の区別は困難である。本研究では、超高速発光分光および非線形吸収分光を通常の過渡吸収分光と併用することで明準位と暗準位を明確に区別する。これにより、多準位が関与する光合成初期過程のダイナミクスを明らかにし、その効率向上の指針を得る。さらに、カーボンナノチューブの明・暗励起子などへの応用も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only bright levels but also dark levels play important roles in the light-harvesting function of the primary processes in photosynthesis. In this study, multiple-ultrafast spectroscopy technique to distinguish between bright and dark levels has been developed.
Femtosecond emission spectroscopy using sum frequency generation has been developed to observe the emission up to the near-infrared region. The bright level (ICT state) in fucoxanthin, which is expected to be a highly efficient donor level in photosynthesis, was successfully observed. By comparison with femtosecond absorption spectroscopy, the dynamics of the bright and dark levels and the mechanism of highly efficient energy transfer were clarified.
We applied this technique to carbon nanotubes, but the emission signal was extremely weak. Therefore, we attempted to distinguish between bright and dark levels from coherent vibrations and showed that it is an effective method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成初期過程は明・暗準位を含む複雑な系で起きており明準位からは高効率のエネルギー移動が期待されている。しかし、一般的な超高速分光法ではその明・暗状態の区別が困難なため、その詳細は明らかではなかった。本研究では同一の励起光で吸収分光と発光分光を行う分光装置を開発し明・暗準位を区別して観測することに成功した。これにより、光合成初期過程において明状態から高効率のエネルギー移動が起きていることを確かめた。また、コヒーレント振動の信号から励起状態が明状態か暗状態かの情報を得る可能性を示した。本研究の成果により超高速現象における明・暗状態を観測する新たな手法を提供することができた。