Investigation of phase control by photoexcitation of charge-transfer metal-organic structure samples using time-resolved measurement method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Science Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tadahiko  東京科学大学, 理学院, 助教 (70313327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords光誘起ダイナミクス / 金属有機構造体 / ボンド秩序状態 / 電子格子相互作用 / 電荷移動相転移 / 隠れた秩序状態 / 時間分解分光 / 光機能性 / 隠れた光誘起状態 / 光学スペクトル / 電荷移動励起 / 分子内励起 / 量子物質 / 光誘起電荷移動 / 光誘起構造変化 / 低次元系 / 協力的相互作用 / 電荷移動型金属有機構造体 / 時間分解測定 / 赤外スペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
1次元磁性鎖が電荷移動により生成消滅するユニークな相転移を起こす電荷移動型金属有機構造体試料に着目し、究極的には光による磁性コントロールや、光、化学センサーへの応用も目論見、光誘起ダイナミクスの解明に挑戦する。電荷移動と磁性の密接な関連に着目し、光励起で起こる価数及び構造変化ダイナミクスの初期過程を、価数変化を敏感にとらえる分子内振動スペクトルによる光誘起過渡状態の観測と、価数変化によっておこる分子構造及び結晶構造の変化を捉える時間分解電子線回折の主に2つの実時間ダイナミクス測定手段を相補的に用いて、多角的な視点から、明らかにする。理論、実験両面からのメカニズム理解の進展を図りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered the appearance of a photoinduced hidden (PH) state in charge-transfer (CT) metal-organic framework consisting of iron atoms and Cl2An molecules. This phenomenon did not occur by the excitation of an intramolecular transition, but appeared after a relaxation process of about 30 femtoseconds from the photoexcited CT state. These findings suggest local inversion symmetry breaking due to crystal structure changes.
Theoretical studies suggest that the initial PE state is a bond-order-wave state, and the photoexcited state emerges due to strong electron-lattice interactions in this state. Since this state is an electron ferroelectric state due to the change in electron distribution, it is a promising target for the development of photo-functional materials because the state can be controlled by light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT-MOFは非常に硬い構造体の上で電荷移動をともなう相転移を起こす。結晶を構成する重いイオンを動かさずに非常に軽い電子の移動だけを光励起で直接制御することで、高速かつ劇的な状態変化による光機能性の発現を期待していた。しかし、本研究で発見された隠れた安定状態は、光励起による電荷移動から30フェムト秒程度遅れて現れており、熱平衡状態では現れない結晶構造変化を伴う反転対称性の破れを示唆している。
硬い構造体上で、光誘起状態でのみ格子変調が現れるという事実は、これまで報告された事の無いユニークな現象であり、一般の低次元量子物質系の物質制御でも重要なボンド秩序状態の発現条件の探索に繋がる知見である。