Project/Area Number |
21K03431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Asaka Toru 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80525973)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フェイゾン / 変調構造 / 電荷秩序 / 希土類鉄酸化物 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フェイゾンは変調構造のような非周期結晶に特有の励起現象であるが、本研究では変調構造をもつ希土類鉄酸化物におけるフェイゾンの起因と励起機構を原子分解能透過型電子顕微鏡で実空間観察することにより明らかにする。本研究で対象とする希土類鉄酸化物のように電荷秩序をもった系においてはフェイゾンと電荷秩序が結合する可能性があり、この点に着目しながら研究を進める。さらにナノスケールで制御したプローブを電極として電場印加を行い、その場観察により電場誘起フェイゾンの発生を調べる。加えて、フェイゾン発生時の電気的性質をその場計測により調べ、外場誘起フェイゾンの発生機構と特徴を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to understand the electron-beam-induced phasons in a charge-ordered rare-earth iron oxide (Yb2Fe3O7) through real-space observations mainly using scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) and to clarify their origin and excitation mechanism. Furthermore, in-situ observations were performed using an electron microscope to explore the possibility of controlling physical properties via phasons. The observed phasons were suggested to be correlated with changes in charge order due to electron beam irradiation, and electron-beam-induced phasons were also observed in other rare-earth iron oxides (RFe2O4, R is a rare-earth element) with similar charge order. In addition, in-situ high-resolution TEM observations were performed on the present compound under applied electric fields, and IV measurements were also successfully performed simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物質の結晶構造は通常、特定の対称性と周期で無限に連続するものであるが、中には基本周期とは異なる長周期の規則性が付け加わった構造がある。そのような構造を変調構造という。変調構造をもつ結晶では通常の結晶では現れることのないフェイゾンという素励起が生じることが期待される。本研究では希土類と鉄の複合酸化物に対して電子線で誘起したフェイゾンを観測し、その起因を主に電子顕微鏡を用いて調べた。その結果、電子線誘起フェイゾンは価数の異なる鉄の規則的配列の変化によるものと考えられた。