Two-dimensional electronic states localized at van der Waals interfaces of layered compound ultrathin films and its electrical conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Shinichiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70420396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子層科学 / 表面科学 / 分子線エピタキシー / ヘテロ構造 / 層状物質 / 超薄膜 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 低速電子回折法 / 層状化合物 / ヘテロ界面 / 電気伝導度
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属カルコゲナイドに代表される層状化合物の超薄膜において、異方的な構造や対称性に由来した特異な電子・スピン構造や磁気秩序、2次元超伝導などが発見され、注目されている。そのような物質の一つ、Bi2Te3の超薄膜は、原子層間(ファンデルワールス界面)に局在した電子状態を有し、わずか2原子層においても高い移動度の2次元金属伝導を示す。本研究ではBi2Te3/Bi2Se3などの2原子層ヘテロ構造を作製し、同様の界面電子状態を角度分解光電子分光法や超高真空中での4端子電気伝導測定により観測し、さらに、ドーピングや層間への磁性元素の導入などによる新規な物性の発現を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experimental research focusing on two-dimensional (2D) electronic states at van der Waals (vdW) interfaces of layered compounds, mainly by using molecular beam epitaxy, angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES). We fabricated bismuth telluride (Bi2Te3) and bismuth selenide (Bi2Se3) ultrathin films with single- and few-layer thickness on calcium fluoride (CaF2) and Bi-covered Si(111) substrates. The Bi2Te3 films was found to be free-from twin structure on CaF2 and showed metallic transport due to bulk-like conduction bands whose number is in proportion to the number of vdW interfaces. We also studied iron bromide (FeBr2) thin films, which is a layered magnetic material, on a Bi(111)/Si(111) substrate. The ARPES results showed that FeBr2 remains insulating even when the film thickness decreased to a single layer. In addition, we investigated ultrathin metallic films of indium with 2D free-electron-like states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体を極めて薄くしたとき、量子効果によってその物性が大きく変化する。その極端な例がグラフェンであり、他の層状化合物においても近年次々に新しい物性の発見が続いており、それらを応用した電子デバイス等の高性能化や技術革新が期待されている。本研究では、半導体や誘電体、トポロジカル絶縁体など、異なる性質を持つ物質のヘテロ構造薄膜が作製できることと、その電子構造を解明した。これらの成果は、層状化合物薄膜の物性についての理解を深めるだけでなく、大面積での精密な構築が可能であることを示しており、今後の応用技術の発展にも寄与するものと考えられる。