Development of methods for analyzing anharmonic phonons and their application to structure searches in dense hydrogen and hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kazutaka  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (00361197)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非調和格子振動 / 水素および水素化合物 / 高圧 / 第一原理計算 / 水素・水素化合物 / 水素化合物 / 超伝導 / 格子振動
Outline of Research at the Start
水素化合物の高圧実験では、最近、室温に近い超伝導転移温度(Tc)が観測されている。さらに高いTcの可能性を秘めた系であり、理論から新たな超伝導相も探索されている。水素化合物を理論的に扱う際、困難となるのが水素原子核の量子力学的な振動(零点振動)だ。零点振動が大きい系を扱う手法として自己無同着調和近似(SCHA)があるが、ただSCHAは構造決定に利用するには精度に問題がある。本研究では、原子間ポテンシャルの改良等によりこの点を改善し、SCHAによる信頼性の高い超伝導相予測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ab initio methods to analyze anharmonic phonons are developed by using the self-consistent harmonic approximation and applied to the investigation of structures of dense atomic hydrogen. The analysis shows that hydrogen is transformed into an isotropic phase at 3.5 TPa, where five isotropic structures are quite competing with close enthalpies owing to the anharmonic effects. Also, anharmonicity is found to stabilize the bcc structure dynamically at 5.8 TPa although it is unstable up to 233 TPa in the harmonic approximation. The findings suggest the importance of anharmonicity in discussing the phase diagram of dense hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素を含む系を理論的に扱うのは意外に難しく、それは主に陽子の量子性に由来する。このため水素、水素化合物の物性予測では、量子性を調和近似の範囲に留めるか、または非調和性を含めた大規模解析を限られた構造に対して行うかのどちらかであった。本研究ではこの量子性を、非調和効果も含めて簡便に扱う手続きを提示している。水素化合物は、最近では高温超伝導体としての可能性から注目されている。また水素吸蔵合金は、燃料電池との関連から活発に調べられている。水、有機物など、水素を含む系は豊富で身近でもある。本研究成果は、これら多様な物質と関連するものであり、その適用範囲は広範囲に及ぶと期待できる。