Elucidation of the mechanism of phase control and exploration of magnetic response functions in polymorphic magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aruga Katori Hiroko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多形 / 磁性 / 磁気応答機能 / 磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
化学組成が同じで結晶構造が異なる相が複数存在する磁性体(多形磁性体)は、磁場による相制御が実現した場合、大きな磁気応答機能を持つことが期待される。そこで、本研究では多形磁性体で生じている相変化の機構を解明することにより、新規多形磁性体を創製する。また、この新規多形磁性体に対して、磁化・比熱などの測定により基礎物性の評価をおこない、巨大磁歪などの磁気応答機能を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, magnetic materials that have the same chemical composition but multiple phases with different crystal structures are called polymorphic magnetic materials. In addition, the definition of polymorphism is extended to include phase changes induced by chemical pressure. By elucidating the mechanism of the phase change occurring in these extended polymorphic magnetic materials, we aimed to create new polymorphic magnetic materials as functional materials.
The magnetic material A2BO5 (A=Al,V,Cr,Fe,Ga, B=Si,Ge), which have the same chemical composition as the polymorphic mineral Al2SiO5, was systematically studied. In particular, in AlxFe2-xGeO5 (x=0.09, 0.15), neutron scattering experiments have revealed that the weak ferromagnetism in the andalusite structure is due to the incommensurate magnetic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多形の定義の拡張と相制御の機構の解明は、これまで見過ごしていた物質を多形磁性体として創製することを可能にするものである。また、現在発見されている多形における応答機能は、実用化にはかけ離れた環境下で生じることから、新規多形磁性体の基礎物性を評価することにより、実用化に適した磁気応答機能を持つ新たな多形物質の探索に繋げる。