Microscopic and systematic investigations for realization of ferromagnetic quantum critical point at zero field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kotegawa Hisashi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30372684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 英一  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20400228)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強磁性体 / 量子臨界点 / 量子相転移 / 異常ホール効果 / 反強磁性 / 強磁性 / CeRh6Ge4 / CeZn / NbMnP / 空間反転対称性 / スピン-軌道相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
量子臨界点とは絶対零度での2次相転移点であるが、多くの強磁性体は量子臨界点に至る過程で2次相転移が1次相転移に切り替わり、量子臨界点を持たないとされていた。しかし、応募者らは空間反転対称性の欠如した近藤格子系CeRh6Ge4においてゼロ磁場下の強磁性量子臨界点の存在を強く示唆する結果を得ることに成功し、この問題の新たな展開を導いた。本研究では、強磁性量子臨界点の実現を核四重極共鳴(NQR)法から微視的に検証し、さらに、他の強磁性体も含めた系統的研究も展開する。本研究を通して、強磁性量子臨界点という題材に対して「固体中の電子が従うべき普遍性」と「結晶構造に由来する多様性」の境界を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been considered that ferromagnetic quantum critical point (QCP) cannot be realized without an external magnetic field, but NQR measurement for CeRh6Ge4 revealed that a second-order phase transition is maintained even under pressure near the QCP. For CeZn, our measurements show that a new phase like antiferromagnetic phase suddenly appears near the QCP. This impresses the instability of the ferromagnetic QCP and show the variety of the behavior near the ferromagnetic CQCP.
We also revealed a magnetic structure of NbMnP. It showed an anomalous Hall effect, which is a ferromagnetic response, even in the antiferromagnetic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性量子臨界点はゼロ磁場では実現しないとされており、固体物理の中で一種の普遍的性質の一つと考えるのが通説であった。しかし、本研究を通して物質によっては強磁性量子臨界点を持ち得ることが明らかになりつつあり、物質の多様性を強く印象付ける成果を得ていることが学術的な意義である。また、本研究を通して異常ホール効果などの強磁性的応答を示す反強磁性的物質も見つかっている。本系は将来的に反強磁性体を用いたメモリは熱電変換材料への応用に結びつく可能性がある。