Magnetoelectric effect study of metallic compound with ferro toroidal state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Gaku  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (20360050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 明  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10302639)
阿曽 尚文  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40313118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交差相関応答 / 物質開発 / 反強磁性秩序 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 交換相互作用 / 近藤効果 / 電気磁気効果 / 強トロイダル秩序 / 非共型結晶 / 反スピン軌道相互作用 / 強トロイダル状態
Outline of Research at the Start
Ce3TiBi5およびCe3TiSb5において実現する拡張多極子秩序について,電流誘起磁化測定および中性子散乱実験を行い,電気磁気応答および磁気構造を明らかにする。新たに見出しつつある磁場中における電気抵抗率の異常について,多重極限環境下の電気抵抗率測定を行い,電気磁気効果との関係を明らかにする。電気磁気効果の定量的な評価のため,同型化合物が多数存在する315系の利点を生かし,元素置換効果を系統的に評価し,電流誘起磁化に強く影響を及ぼす主要な物理量を明らかにする。これらの課題に対して,分担者と協力して遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored magnetoelectric phenomena in symmorphic compounds of Ce3TX5(T = Ti, Zr and X = Sb, Bi), where the existence of current-induced magnetization due to some augmented multipoles is expected. We have successfully observed a current-induced magnetization in a new compound and clarified that Bi plays a major role in the magnetoelectric effect in these systems, although we were unable to observe results that could be conclusively determined to be a nonlinear transport phenomenon.
A decrease in magnetic susceptibility with decreasing temperature in the antiferromagnetic ordered state is observed on the only hard axis in Ce3TiBi5. A similar anomalous magneto-anisotropic behavior is observed under pressure in Ce3TiSb5. Since it is observed under pressure in Ce3TiSb5, which has a short Ce-Ce distance, it is thought that the cause is an anisotropic pressure effect or a strengthening of the exchange interaction between Ce and Ce due to pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交差相関応答は対称性が低下した環境下で発現する近年注目される新しい現象であり、非対称な相互作用の解明に貢献する。一方で交差相関応答はエネルギー変換に利用可能であり、発電やセンサーとしての利用が可能である。我々の観測の成功はその環境や条件において限定的であるものの、その発現機構の解明やその定量的な評価の発達は学術的にも社会的にも寄与できる。