Probing itinerant j=3/2 fermions with quantum oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Minoru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (70272531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 仁  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60264587)
播磨 尚朝  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50211496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJ=3/2フェルミオン / フェルミ面 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 量子振動 / 軌道交差 / j=3/2フェルミオン
Outline of Research at the Start
電子はスピン角運動量s=1/2を持つフェルミ粒子である。結晶中で伝導する時も、電子はスピン角運動量s=1/2を保持する。ところが最近、相対論的効果が顕著に現れる重い金属元素を含む結晶中において、より高次の角運動量j=3/2を保持する電子の存在が予言された。本研究は、磁場に対する応答がs=1/2とj=3/2の状態で異なること、すなわち高磁場中で現れる量子振動の違いを実験的に観測することで、伝導するj=3/2フェルミ粒子の存在を実証することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pioneered the observation of quantum oscillations, known as the de Haas-van Alphen (dHvA) effect, in half-Heusler alloys. Single crystals of LuPtBi, YPtBi, LuPdBi, and ScPdBi were grown, with the results obtained specifically in LuPtBi. The cyclotron effective mass was found to be m* = 0.05~0.09m0. Comparison with first-principles calculations revealed that these quantum oscillations originate from small Fermi surfaces (electron pockets). Furthermore, superconductivity was observed in LuPtBi and LuPdBi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の金属はスピン角運動量 s = 1/2 を有する電子が電気伝導を担っている。ところが、LuPtBi などのハーフホイスラー合金においては、Bi の強いスピン軌道相互作用に起因して、全角運動量 j = 3/2 のフェルミオンが電気伝導を担うと考えられている。本研究は、この伝導する j = 3/2 フェルミオンの実験的検出につながる第一歩である。さらに従来の s = 1/2 電子のクーパー対形成による超伝導ではなく、j = 3/2 フェルミオンが対形成したエキゾチック超伝導の実現にもつながる。