Realization of Kondo Spin Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Riki  琉球大学, 理学部, 講師 (40614673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 4f電子系 / 近藤効果 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / spin singlet / Kondo singlet / 中性子非弾性散乱 / スピンダイマー / シャストリーサザーランド格子 / シャストリーサザーランド四面体格子 / スピン液体 / フェルミ液体 / スピンギャップ / 磁気構造解析 / スピングラス / Valence Bond Solid / 4f電子 / Ce金属間化合物 / フラストレート近藤化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではまず1年目に中性子非弾性散乱実験という微視的な実験手法を用いてCe5Si3とCe5Ga2Geのスピンダイマー(SD)基底状態のギャップサイズの決定や,そのギャップの磁場や波数空間依存性などについて明らかにする.続いて2年目・3年目に圧力下電気抵抗測定と圧力下磁化・磁化率測定をこれらの試料に対して行い,SD形成温度の圧力依存性,重い電子状態や非フェルミ液体の有無,量子相転移やクロスオーバーの有無などについて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to answer the academic question, “How does geometrical frustration affect itinerant or quasi-itinerant electron systems?” To address this, we conducted microscopic experiments on Ce5Si3 and Ce5Ga2Ge. Our results revealed that some 4f electrons in these materials exhibit itinerant properties due to the Kondo effect, forming an unknown ground state with a 0.5 meV spin gap and dispersion relation. This finding suggests that 4f electrons, influenced by the Kondo effect, undergo a crossover to a nonmagnetic ground state that is neither a spin singlet nor a Kondo singlet due to frustration, marking the first demonstration of such a crossover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「遍歴電子または局在と遍歴の中間に位置するような電子に対して,幾何学的フラストレーションはどのような影響を与えるのか」という物性物理学者が長年追い求めていた問いに対して,Ce5Si3とCe5Ga2Geがその問いに答えることができるかもしれない有力な研究対象である事を世界で初めて示した.この問題を実験的に研究するための有力物質が今まで無かった状況において本研究の成果が示す学術的意義は大きいと言える.本研究をきっかけに実験と理論の両方においてこの問題に対する研究が進むのではないかと期待している.