Project/Area Number |
21K03450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Yusuke 兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90596842)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴 / NMR / ディラック電子 / Diracフェルミオン / Dirac電子 / 黒リン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、圧力で容易にバンド構造とキャリア数を制御できる黒リンとその関連物質の特性を活かし、従来のDirac電子系物質では困難だったキャリア数の精密制御を行い、Dirac電子特有の反磁性の変化を核磁気共鳴(NMR)測定から調べる。さらに、電子間の相互作用を磁場で制御することで磁場中の新奇秩序相の探索も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study of Dirac fermion, which can be regarded as electrons with zero mass, has been making remarkable progress in various condensed matter systems. In this research, we focused on black phosphorus, a candidate material for Dirac semimetals, and performed nuclear magnetic resonance measurements under controlled pressure and magnetic fields. We observed unique magnetic field responses that cannot be explained without considering the zero-mode Landau level, which is direct evidence of Dirac fermions. From these responses, we also found that the Fermi velocity of the Dirac fermions can be estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、圧力と磁場で容易にバンド構造とキャリア数を制御できる黒リンの特性を活かし、圧力下での黒リンのディラック半金属相に関する理解を大きく進展させた。本研究で実証した核磁気共鳴法によるバンドトポロジー同定法は、圧力・磁場下でトポロジカルなバンド構造を検証する実験的手段が現状では限られていることを考えると、黒リンに限らず、様々な物質のトポロジカルな電子状態を微視的に解明する新たな手法として意義を持つ重要な成果である。