Electron transfer channel in the sugar recognition system assembled on nano gold particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Goto Takayuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90215492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 剛  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20333049)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNMR / muSR / 一次元スピン拡散 / 糖認識センサー / ボロン酸糖認識 / 糖センサー / μSR / スピン拡散 / 糖分子センサー / 金微粒子 / 超微粒子 / 一次元
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノサイズ金微粒子表面にボロン酸分子(糖認識部位)とルテニウム錯体(電気化学部位)をアルキル鎖で結合させた糖分子認識センサーは,糖検出感度の圧倒的高さで注目されているがその微視的機構は不明である。ボロン酸からアルキル一次元鎖を経由してルテニウム錯体まで,いかに電子状態が伝達されるか,金ナノ粒子の電子状態が糖検出にどのようにかかわっているかを解明することは,センサー開発の応用面からも重要である。
本研究ではアルキル鎖上の低次元スピン拡散と,金属ナノ粒子の電子状態の検出を,NMRとμSRを用いて行うことで糖分子の糖検出機構解明を行うとともに,コンポジット磁性体としての新奇な磁性の探索に臨む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existence of 1D spin diffusion in the electrochemical sugar recognition system consisting of a nano-sized gold particle, a ruthenium complex and a phenylboronic acid was investigated by NMR and muSR. When sugar molecules are recognized by the phenylboronic site, the response of electrochemical voltammetry of the Ru site changes, enabling the system to work as a sensitive sugar-sensor. In this recognition process, the change in the electronic state at the boron site caused by sugar must be transferred to the Ru site via alkyl chains. We have utilized the muon-labelled electrons method and the proton NMR to find out a channel of the electron transfer from the phenylboronic acid site to the gold nano particle via 1D alkyl chain. We have observed significant decrease in the spin relaxation rates with increasing applied field. The result is discussed in terms of low dimensional spin diffusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖は生体におけるエネルギー源であり,殆どの生命現象に関与する。中でも生物の活動エネルギーである血液中のグルコースは,生命の維持に大きくかかわっており,インスリン等のホルモンによる濃度調整機構が不全となると糖尿病と診断される。糖センサーは医療において需要が高く,糖以外の分子も含め,高感度で高選択性を持つセンサーの開発は,現代社会において喫緊の課題の一つである。しかしながら,現時点で,分子認識が電気化学部位へどのように情報伝達されるのかと言う機構はほとんどわかっていなかった。今回、一次元スピン拡散の存在が明らかになったことで、新規センサー開発の一助となることが期待される、