Magnetotransport properties of topological materials with nontrivial magnetic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehito  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (80564947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性トポロジカル半金属 / 磁気抵抗効果 / ホール効果 / 単結晶育成 / 磁化プラトー / トポロジカル半金属 / 磁気輸送特性 / 磁性トポロジカル物質 / 非共線的磁気構造 / 輸送特性 / トポロジカル物質 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
物質中で実現する非自明なトポロジーを有する電子状態において、電子に内在する電荷・スピン・軌道の自由度間の結合がどの様に発現するかは未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、特に、スピンの自由度が特徴的な役割を果たす非自明な磁気秩序が電子状態の持つトポロジーに対しどの様な影響を与えるかについて、純良物質の合成と磁気輸送特性の測定を一貫して行う実験的手法の研究を通じて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated magnetotransport properties of rare-earth intermetallic compounds with a nontrivial magnetic ordering pattern and a topological electronic band structure, and observed that topological semimetals with magnetization plateaus show the enhanced resistivity upon plateau transitions, which originates from the enhancement of electron scattering due to the development of magnetic fluctuations. In addition, we found the anomaly in the Hall conductivity in the specific magnetization plateau state, that is due to the nontrivial topology inherent to the magnetic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった磁気輸送特性は,これまでに磁性トポロジカル物質で精力的に研究されてきた磁気秩序に伴う時間反転対称性の破れ及び電子バンド構造の交換分裂の効果を越える新たな機構に起因する輸送応答であり,電子バンド構造が持つ非自明なトポロジーと電子相関効果の結合により生じる強相関トポロジーの物理分野を開拓・解明に向けた研究に資する結果であると期待される.また,外場により非自明なトポロジーを有する状態を制御できる機能性は,トポロジーを動作原理に持つ将来的な素子への応用が期待される.