Creation of highly spin-thermal-conducting materials and elucidation of their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Takayuki  東京電機大学, システム デザイン 工学部, 教授 (00431601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅恒  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50211850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピンによる熱伝導 / 熱伝導 / 2次元スピン系 / 2次元スピン系
Outline of Research at the Start
(目的Ⅰ)高スピン熱伝導を有する物質を創製すること、そして、(目的Ⅱ)高スピン熱伝導の機構「JSとスピン熱伝導の大きさの関係」を解明することを目的として、同じ結晶構造を持つ2次元スピン正方格子系の物質群に注目する。
(目的Ⅰ)のために、試料を高品質化することでスピンによる熱伝導の向上を目指す。また、(目的Ⅱ)のため、JSが異なるこれらの物質群のスピンによる熱伝導の大きさを調べることで、高スピン熱伝導の機構を解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term studies of thermal conductivity due to spins in low-dimensional quantum spin systems has shown that the spins of localized electrons can transport large amounts of heat. It is therefore expected that the thermal conductivity due to spins will be used to develop new insulating materials with high thermal conductivity. First, the aim was to create an insulating material with high thermal conductivity due to spins, but this was not achieved. On the other hand, the purpose of "clarifying the relationship between the magnitude of JS and the thermal conductivity due to spins" was achieved. From the obtained results, it is concluded that magnon-phonon scattering is important for the thermal conductivity due to spins in (La,Sr)2MO4. Therefore, it has been found that the key to the creation of new highly spin-thermal conducting materials is the suppression of magnon-phonon scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、スピン熱伝導において、マグノン-フォノン散乱が重要な役割を担っていることがわかった。このことは、マグノンの熱拡散に対する新しい知見であり、スピン熱伝導機構のひとつを解明することに至った。さらに、スピン流など様々なマグノンが拡散する現象に対する知見にもなり、本研究成果は学術的意義がある。また、この知見から、熱の再利用や排熱などに利用できる絶縁性高熱伝導材料を開発するための指針を新しく提供することができ、社会的意義も大きい。