Strongly correlated electron physics emerging from doublon degrees of freedom in fullerides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Shintaro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90748394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフラーレン / 超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 多軌道系 / エリアシュベルク理論 / モット絶縁体 / 運動方程式 / 分子軌道 / ダブロン
Outline of Research at the Start
アルカリ金属をドープしたフラーレン結晶は分子軌道自由度を持つ強相関電子系のひとつであり、電子間相互作用による興味深い現象を生み出している。この系では分子軌道を電子が2重占有した状態(ダブロン)が重要な役割を果たすことが指摘されており、その自由度は通常電子とは定性的に異なる新奇な物性を示す可能性を秘めている。本研究では、現実物質を念頭に置いた電子系を様々な角度から解析し、ダブロンが生み出す新規物性を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In solids at temperatures below room temperature, the internal degrees of freedom of electrons (charge, spin, and orbital) are entangled, leading to fascinating cooperative phenomena. The focus of this study is on fullerene compounds with orbital degrees of freedom. Based on quantum statistical mechanics, we elucidate the unique electronic states induced by the peculiar interactions among electrons in fullerenes. Furthermore, we extend the theoretical methods developed here to be applicable to general classes of materials with multi-orbital electron systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラーレン物質に代表される強相関電子系では、電子そのものではなく、相互作用によって電子同士が結合した複合体が発現し、これに起因して様々な興味深い現象が引き起こされる。このような物理は、通常の電子に由来する現象とは質的に異なるものであり、新しい電子物性・機能の開拓につながる可能性がある。さらに、本研究で構築した理論枠組みは他の物質にも適用できるため、今後、この手法を一般の物質群に応用して新規現象を探索することができる。