Angle and surface dependence of Andreev reflection at surface of superfluid helium three
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Satoshi  東京大学, 低温科学研究センター, 准教授 (90432004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子液体 / 超流動ヘリウム3 / トポロジカル物質 / マヨラナ状態 / 表面物性 / 量子流体 / マヨナラ状態
Outline of Research at the Start
超流動ヘリウム3はトポロジカル超流動体であるのが知られているため、超流動ヘリウム3の表面状態の研究を行うことは非常に興味深い。しかし、超流動ヘリウム3は超低温でしか実現しないことや電荷をもたないため実験は非常に困難である。本研究で超流動ヘリウム3の表面に準粒子を入射させ、超伝導・超流動体の界面に特有の量子アンドレーエフ反射の確率を測定することで表面状態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the nature of the surface state of superfluid helium-3, which is realized at ultra-low temperatures about 1 mK. For this purpose, a experimental cell was constructed and a nuclear adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator was repaired, and experiments were conducted.
The cell has a mechanism to rotate a blackbody radiator with pinholes, and it launches quasiparticles at various angles onto the surface. The cell was installed in a nuclear adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator and operated at very low temperatures below 100 mK without any heat generation problems. The liquid helium in the cell can be cooled to about 0.3 mK both inside and outside the blackbody radiator, and by operating the heater, a temperature difference between the inside and outside can be generated to launch quasiparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非従来型超流動・超伝導体の表面状態はさまざまな興味深い現象と関連付けられている。近年、その中でもトポロジカル物質が大きな興味を引いているが、超流動3Heはトポロジカル超流動体であると理論で指摘されている。トポロジカル物質はその境界に特徴的な物性が現れるため、バルクな性質の詳細が明らかである非常にクリーンな超流動3He-B相で表面状態の研究を行うことは理論と比較するうえで非常に優れた試料である。その表面状態は、粒子と反粒子が同一であるマヨラナ状態であるといわれており、本研究によってトポロジカル物質の表面状態の詳細を明らかになることで、応用面の発展も期待できる。