Band-filling control of topological semimetals having a 2D square lattice structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryusuke  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (60302824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカル半金属 / 正四角格子 / 価数制御 / ディラック電子 / 電荷密度波 / トポロジカル半金属物 / バンドフィリング制御 / 伝導特性 / バンド交差点 / 正四角格子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル半金属(TSM)は,その電子構造におけるバンド交差点の波数空間における形状が点状や線状になるという特徴を持っているが,これらのバンド交差点とフェルミ準位が一致している理論的に理想的なTSM 物質は,報告されているものの一部でしかない.本研究は,ZrSiS型結晶構造をもつTSM候補物質群を対象に,バンドフィリング制御法を確立し,これを用いてフェルミ準位とバンド交差点が一致した試料を作製・測定することにより,当該物質中のディラック電子の伝導特性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sample preparation method for the filling control of the Ln(Sb, Bi)Te system was developed and applied to the square-net topological semimetal system with Ln = La. In the LaSbTe system, charge density wave (CDW) phases were stabilized in the Te-rich region, as reported previously. In the Sb-rich region, however, an unreported crystal structure with double periodicity along its stacking axis was found. In this structure, the square lattice is deformed into a characteristic kite shape. In the LaBiTe system, which was developed to investigate the effect of spin-orbit coupling interaction, square net structures were preserved across the entire range of compositions for which single-crystalline samples were obtained. Additionally, CDW phases appeared in some of these samples. These results indicate that our method is suitable for precise filling control of the Ln(Sb, Bi)Te system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル物質は,その内部にトポロジカルな電子構造に基づく仮想磁場を有する物質であり,次世代デバイスの基幹材料として期待され,開発が進められている.しかし,この性質を発現させるためには,仮想磁場を与える電子構造の付近にフェルミ準位を合わせることが必要となるが,この条件を自然に満たす物質は多くない.これまでにトポロジカルな電子構造をもつ物質は数多く報告されているが,実際にバルクとしてその性質を発現出来ていない物質が殆どである.本研究は,これに属する物質系でのトポロジカル物性の発現を目指すためには重要な実験技術である価数制御法を開発したものであり,学術的にも重要な意味を持つ.