| Project/Area Number |
21K03473
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takabatake Toshiro 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 名誉教授 (40171540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅尾 和則 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授 (10223596)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 磁気フラストレーション / ハニカム格子 / 量子臨界現象 / キタエフモデル / 低温高圧実験 / 希土類化合物 / 反対称磁気交換相互作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近藤効果を示すセリウムがハニカム格子を組むと,磁気フラストレーションに加えて,キタエフ型のボンドフラストレーションが期待される。その様な場合に予言されている部分無秩序反強磁性状態や特異な超伝導状態を実験的に検証する。具体的には,CePt6Al3という新規物質に元素置換を施した試料を作製し,低温での比熱と磁化率の測定によりバルク磁性を調べ,核磁気共鳴,中性子散乱,ミュウエスアールというミクロな手法で電子スピンの揺動と相関を調べる。これらの実験結果を理論と比較し,ハニカム近藤格子系の新奇な量子状態を見出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A Kondo lattice compound CePt6Al3 with 4f moments on a honeycomb lattice displays heavy-fermion behavior in the specific heat. We found that substation of the isovalent Pd for Pt at a low level of 5% induces a magnetic order, while substitution of Au weakens the Kondo effect but does not induce magnetic order. This observation reveals the role of magnetic frustration in the formation of heavy-fermion state in the honeycomb lattice. The crystal structure of isostructural rare-earth compounds RPt6Al3 is centrosymmetric without an inversion center at the midpoint of the nearest neighbor R atoms. This condition activates the Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction so that canted antiferromagnetic orders occur for R = Nd and Gd.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近藤効果による重い電子状態の形成機構は既に確立しているが,磁気フラストレーションの役割は不明であった。本研究ではセリウム原子がハニカム格子を組む初めての化合物を対象とした系統的な元素置換による比較研究から磁気フラストレーションの役割を捉えた点に意義がある。更に,研究対象を希土類原子の六角形がPt原子の三角形を内包したハニカム格子を組む同型化合物に展開することによって,結晶構造は反転対称性を有していても最近接希土類原子間の中点で反転対称が無ければDM型の反対称磁気交換相互作用が活性となり,ハニカム面内の磁気モーメントが反平行から傾いた反強磁性秩序が出現する新たな例を提示した。