Search for novel phase transition and critical physical property of strongly correlated titanates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tetsuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20347082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智彦  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (30311129)
梶本 亮一  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (30391254)
桑原 英樹  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306986)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強相関電子系 / チタン酸化物 / 二量体 / コランダム型酸化物 / イルメナイト型酸化物 / 擬ブルッカイト型酸化物 / 還元型チタン酸化物 / 磁気特性 / 輸送特性
Outline of Research at the Start
電子相転移近傍の臨界領域においては、電子のスピン・軌道・電荷自由度と格子自由度の揺らぎの臨界増強に起因し、しばしば非自明な量子物性が現れる。そのため、新たな物性探索においては、未知の電子相転移近傍での物性探索は極めて重要な切り口となる。
本研究では、新たな電子相転移を示す物質系として、スピン一重項の二量体(dimer)形成の相関を持つ還元型チタン酸化物に着目し、スピン・軌道自由度と結合したdimer相関の揺らぎを伴う未知の電子相転移を探索し、見出した電子相転移近傍の臨界領域において、新超伝導や優れた熱電特性など知られていない未知物性や巨大物性を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on Mg1-xTi2+xO5, which has a dimer correlation accompanied by some charge order, and Mg1-xTi1+xO3, which has a similar dimer correlation and searched for novel electronic phase transitions and novel critical physical properties by growing single crystals and measuring physical properties and electronic states. (1) We found a novel electronic phase and crystal-orientation dependent photo-induced phase transition in Mg1-xTi2+xO5. (2) We also found that, in Mg1-xTi1+xO3, the dimer correlations exist over a wide composition range and that the dimer changes from a1g-a1g type to egπ-egπ type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質中の電子の内部自由度とそれらと結合する格子の揺らぎが増強される電子相転移近傍の臨界領域は、多彩な量子物性が出現する舞台となる。そのため、未知の電子相転移や臨界物性の探索は、現在でも物性物理学において極めて重要な位置を占める。一方、近年、様々な物質において、(dimerをはじめとする)多量体形成が新たに観測されており、その多量体相関をバックグラウンドとした電子相転移は、まだその全容が明らかにされていない。本課題の研究成果は、一部のTi酸化物で観測される典型的なdimer形成を元素置換により制御し、新たな電子相転移や臨界物性を見出そうとする試みであり、その学術的な意義は高いものである。