Study of band structure and magnetic effects on Dirac semimetals and topological insulators under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITO Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70335420)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディラック半金属 / トポロジカル近藤絶縁体 / 核磁気共鳴 / 高圧 / ベイズ推論 / 第一原理計算 / ワイル半金属 / 強相関電子系 / NMR / トポロジカル絶縁体
Outline of Research at the Start
ディラック半金属に特有の電子特性と強相関トポロジカル絶縁体に出現するディラック電子の検出を高圧下において可能にするため、核磁気共鳴測定を用いた手法を構築する。フェルミ準近傍の状態密度を反映する核スピン格子緩和時間T1とナイトシフトの温度・磁場・圧力依存性を第一原理計算に基づいて解析し、バンド分散の詳細を特定する。また、T1測定から検出されるスピン拡散成分から表面伝導に関する情報を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological materials have been studied by a nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) technique, and important results have been obtained that open up this area of research. (1) We obtained experimental evidence of magnetic field effects in black phosphorus, a candidate material for a pressure-induced Dirac semimeal, indicating the existence of the Landau level n=0 (zero mode). (2) In the pressure-induced topological Kondo insulator (TKI) candidate material SmS, we quantitatively discussed electronic correlations and band structure in the semiconducting state and showed that the mechanism of antiferromagnetic ordering in a high-pressure phase above 2 GPa is understood within the itinerant picture. (3) We have made significant progress in the measurements of TKI candidate SmB6 and several Eu Weyl semimetallic candidates. (iv) Pioneering introduction of Bayesian inference and first-principles calculations enabled high reliability and detailed discussion previously unattainable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①-④は研究成果欄と対応:①NMR測定によるゼロモード観測が、ディラック電子の存否とその次元性の判断に有効であることを示した。②長年不明であった半導体状態におけるクーロン斥力、バンド幅やギャップ等について初めて微視的かつ定量的な議論を行った。局在描像による磁気秩序が多い希土類化合物において、SmSはそれに適合しないことを示す実験的証拠を得た。③SmB6の表面由来の特性や、EuMg2Bi2、EuP3等の磁気秩序構造や内場の磁場変化を測定する技術に躍進があった。④計算による状態密度や電場勾配と実験データとの比較、ベイズ推論によるデータの成分分離や実験の効率化に多大な可能性があることを示した。