Magnetic structural analysis on metallic magnets exhibiting heavy fermion like behavior by magnetic PDF analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kodama Katsuaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10313115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsフラストレート金属磁性体 / 中性子回折 / 磁気PDF解析 / 中性子散乱 / 磁気対相関関数 / 金属磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気モーメントが互いに牽制しあうことにより(フラストレーション)、低温まで磁気モーメントが秩序化しない金属磁性体では、あたかも電子の有効質量が増大したかのように低温での電子比熱が増大する、重い電子系的ふるまいがみられる。本研究ではそのような物質系の磁気配列を決定することにより、その重い電子的ふるまいのメカニズムの解明を目指す。ただし磁気モーメントが秩序化しない物質の磁気配列は従来の磁気構造解析手法では決定できないため、本研究では磁気PDF解析法という新しい手法を用いて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic structures of the short-range ordered states in frustrated magnets were investigated using magnetic PDF analysis. It was shown that for Mn3RhSi, the short- and long-range magnetic ordered phases coexist below the magnetic transition temperature and their magnetic structures are different. The magnetic structure of the short-range ordered phase has a six-fold degeneracy. The magnetic PDF of the β-Mn system, which does not have long-range magnetic ordering at the lowest temperature and exhibits a large electronic specific heat, are similar to that of Mn3RhSi, suggesting that it has a similar magnetic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温まで磁気モーメントが完全に整列せず異常なふるまいを示す金属磁性体に対して、通常の磁気構造解析法とは異なる磁気対相関関数を用いた局所磁気構造解析法を適用して、その磁気配列を調べた。また本研究を通してこの解析手法がこのような磁気状態の磁気配列の決定に有効であることを示すとともに、この手法を約10年ぶりに運転再開した研究用原子炉JRR-3の装置にも導入した。