Investigation of pattern formation mechanism of liquid crystal topological defects by electrical impedance measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00649741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液晶 / 自己組織化 / パターン形成
Outline of Research at the Start
液晶材料においてしばしば観察される分子配向のトポロジカル欠陥は、光学などの分野において新たな応用の可能性を秘めている。特に、液晶材料にイオンを混合し交流電圧を印加することで、欠陥を自己組織化によって規則正しく並べることができる。本研究では、電気インピーダンス測定を通じて、欠陥のパターン形成を誘起するために必要な印加電圧の周波数依存性について調べる。データを解析することで、パターン形成の物理的メカニズムについて新しい知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an electric voltage is applied to nematic liquid crystals which contain ionic impurity, a unique pattern formation of topological defects can be observed under cross-polarized light. In order to understand the mechanism of the pattern formation, we investigate the internal voltage drop in the sample cell using electrical impedance measurement. By analyzing the data, we found that the voltage drop in the liquid crystal was found to be almost the same as the voltage required for the conventional reorientation transition. Based on the obtained results, we performed a numerical simulation and obtained the periodic pattern of topological defects, which could be useful for the theoretical understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶材料を扱う上で、配向の制御は基礎・応用研究の両方において重要である。中でも、電場と界面の効果は様々な場面で活用されており、これまでに多様な研究がなされてきた。本研究では、導電性の高い液晶と絶縁性の高い界面の組み合わせにおいて独特な現象が観察されることに注目し、メカニズムの解明を目指して電気インピーダンス測定を実施した。実験の結果、試料セル内部の電圧降下を定量的に見積もることが可能となり、欠陥のパターン形成の理解につながる情報を得ることができた。得られた知見を踏まえて数値計算を行ったところ、現象を再現できることが分かった。今後の理論的な理解に役立つことが期待される。